J.B. v. Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools ( 2020 )
[…] Here, Dr. Solomon’s assessment provided evaluative information about J.B. 15 and recommendations for what was required to allow him to access his education. This 16 assessment was a proper related service, and the ALJ’s order requiring LEAs to reimburse J.B. for 17 the cost of the assessment was accordingly appropriate. See id. 18 B. Additional remedies sought by J.B. 30 19 J.B. argues that he is entitled to additional remedies beyond that ordered by the ALJ. He 20 argues that, in light of the FAPE denials during the two-year statutory period, he is, at minimum, 21 29 Section 300.34(a) provides: 22 Related services means transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive 23 services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological 24 services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, including 25 rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. Related services also include school health services and school nurse 26 services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training. 34 C.F.R. 300.34(a). 27 30 At a hearing held on June 11, 2020, LEAs indicated that they have already provided some of the additional remedies sought by J.B. To the extent J.B. agrees that LEAs have already adequately provided a particular additional 28 remedy, LEAs need not provide that remedy