J.B. v. Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools ( 2020 )
[…] (See AR 1873-1894, 5679-83.) These are all skills that J.B. requires in order to access 11 his education. Thus, Ms. Swaffar’s services were “proper” related services that were required to 12 assist J.B. in accessing his education, and Parents are entitled to reimbursement for the cost of 13 those services. See Sch. Comm. of Town of Burlington, Mass., 471 U.S. at 369-71 (1985) (parents 14 of a student denied a FAPE are entitled to reimbursement for the costs of “proper” related services 15 that they have independently obtained for their child); 34 C.F.R. 300.34(a) (related services 16 include mental health services “required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special 17 education”). 18 Ms.