J.B. v. Tuolumne County Superintendent of Schools ( 2020 )
[…] (AR 3153, 3157, 3172, 2173, 3178, 3186, 3411-15, 5308-10, 5318-22, 22 5682-83; 5689, 5834.) J.B. has been “5150’d”2 for dangerous, aggressive, and/or self-harming 23 The parties’ cross-motions for summary judgment are before the Court on referral from now-retired Chief 1 24 Judge Lawrence J. O'Neill (ECF No. 29). 25 2 Being 5150’d refers to being taken into custody under California Welfare. & Institutional Code § 5150, which provides: 26 When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself . . . , a peace officer [or designated professional] may, upon probable cause, take, or cause 27 to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county 28 for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services. 2 Case 1:19-cv-00858-NONE-EPG Document 72 Filed 06/18/20 Page 3 of 73 1 behavior3 at least fourteen times, with the most recent in January 2019. (AR 3153, 3157, 3164, 2 3172, 3173, 3178, 3186, 3411-15, 3842-46, 3848-50, 5308-5310, 5318, 5585-86, 5682, 5683, 3 5689, 5690, 5834-36.). 4 A. Fall 2016