(PC) Quiroga v. King ( 2020 )
[…] See ECF No. 76 (“I Monico J. Quiroga, III, motion to object 22 defendant has been uncooperative with 2 discovery requests filed on a timely manner [please] 23 dismiss civil suit.”). Whether plaintiff has filed a proper objection to defendants’ motion is irrelevant because, as explained below, defendants’ motion does not identify a basis for the relief 24 sought. 3 Section 391.6 of California Civil Procedure Part 2, Title 3a, provides, with exception 25 inapplicable here, that “when a motion pursuant to section 391.1 [Motion for order requiring security] is filed prior to trial the litigation is stayed, and the moving defendant need not plead, 26 until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the 27 required security has been furnished and the moving defendant given written notice thereof.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 391.6. As discussed subsequently, these procedural rules have been 28 adopted by this court. 1 narrowly tailored to prevent the litigant’s abusive behaviour.”