To that end, 27 Plaintiffs now move for either a Temporary Restraining Order (“TRO”) or Preliminary 28 Injunction (“PI”) (ECF No. 5) enjoining Defendant Secretary of State Alex Padilla 1 (“Defendant” or “Secretary of State”) from enforcing § 5151(c) against them and 2 “requiring the Secretary of State to register the [CSP] as an official political party in 3 California without the need for the [CSP] to obtain more voter registrations than those 4 already submitted to County Registrars of Voters and the Secretary of State pursuant to 5 EC section 5151(c).” Pls.’ Mot. at 2. For the following reasons, that Motion is DENIED.1 6 7 BACKGROUND2 8 9 As is relevant here, California’s Election Code provides: 10 A party is qualified to participate in a presidential general election under any of the following conditions: 11 . . . . 12 If on or before the 102nd day before a presidential general 13 election, it appears to the Secretary of State, as a result of examining and totaling the statement of voters and their 14 declared political preference transmitted to him or her by the county elections officials, that