Hawaiian Rock 15 Prods. Corp. v. A.E. Lopez Enters., 74 F.3d 972, 976 (9th Cir. Guam 1996). 16 Notably, courts have determined invoices may create a contractual obligation to pay attorneys' 17 fees after considering the language on the invoices issued according to state law. Coosemans 18 Specialties, Inc. v. Gargiulo, 485 F.3d 701, 705 (2nd Cir. 2007). In Southwest Concrete Products v. 19 Gosh Construction Corp., 51 Cal. 3d 701, 709 (Cal. 1990), the California Supreme Court determined 20 that late charges, in the form of interest, become “part of the contract under section 2207 of the 21 California Uniform Commercial Code.” This statute provides that terms added in an invoice, for 22 example, “become part of the contract unless: (a) The offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of 23 the offer; (b) They materially alter it; or (c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or 24 is given within a reasonable time after notice of them is received.” Cal. U. Com.