Free Spirit Organics, NAC v. San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors ( 2020 )
[…] Goods 25 are generally defined as “all things . . . which are movable at the time of identification to the 26 27 7 The second amended complaint lists S.G. Farms as a California organization headquartered in Marin County and lists Chief Bills as residing in San Joaquin County, 28 California. SAC ¶¶ 7–8. 1 contract for sale . . . .” Cal. Com. Code § 2105. Goods also can include “growing crops . . . 2 attached to realty as described in the section . . . 2107[.]” Id. Section 2107(2) provides that “[a] 3 contract for the sale apart from the land of growing crops or other things attached to realty and 4 capable of severance without material harm thereto . . . is a contract for the sale of goods within 5 this division . . . .” Cal. Com. Code § 2107(2).