Free Spirit Organics, NAC v. San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors ( 2020 )
[…] Com. Code § 2107(2). The transaction here involves the exchange of 6 goods such that the California Commercial Code applies; as Bianchini testified, in exchange for 7 his services, which included overseeing the grow, he would receive 10 to 15 percent of Chief 8 Bills’ portion of the crop. Bianchini Decl. ¶ 8. 9 Because the California Commercial Code applies, the transaction here must meet 10 the threshold requirements of section 2201. Section 2201(1) provides that a contract for the sale 11 of goods of $500 or more “is not enforceable . . . unless there is some writing sufficient to 12 indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against 13 whom enforcement is sought.” Cal. Com. Code § 2201(1).