Free Spirit Organics, NAC v. San Joaquin County Board of Supervisors ( 2020 )
[…] Jan. 7, 2019 Tr. 94:8–17. Bianchini also testified the 17 agreement he made with Chief Bills was not memorialized in a writing. Id. 89:19–24. Therefore, 18 because the purported agreement here involves a transaction greater than $500 and there is no 19 writing documenting the agreement, S.G. Farms’ purported contractual interest in the grow is 20 barred by Commercial Code section 2201, unless an exception applies. 21 One possible exception under section 2201 is contained in a subsection of that 22 section, providing that an unenforceable contract under subsection (1) is nonetheless enforceable 23 “[i]f the party against whom enforcement is sought admits in his or her pleading, testimony, or 24 otherwise in court that a contract for sale was made . . . .” Cal. Com. Code § 2201 (3)(b). Chief 25 Bills’s testimony forecloses the availability of this exception.