Gadomski v. Equifax Information Services LLC ( 2020 )
[…] District courts have broad discretion to 13 control the class certification process, including whether to permit discovery in connection with 14 class certification. See id. 15 III. ANALYSIS 16 A. Motion to Dismiss § 1681e(b) Claims 17 Defendant makes two main arguments as to why Plaintiff cannot prevail on her § 18 1681e(b) claims. First, Defendant argues Plaintiff fails to allege Defendant lacks reasonable 19 procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy in consumer reports. (ECF No. 30 at 15.) 20 Second, Defendant argues Plaintiff fails to allege a willful violation of § 1681e(b). (Id. at 19.) 21 The Court will address Defendant’s arguments in turn. 22 i. Reasonable procedures under § 1681e(b) 23 Section 1681e(b) provides: “Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer 24 report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the 25 information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b). 26 “[T]o make a prima facie violation under § 1681e(b), a consumer must present evidence tending 27 to show that a credit reporting agency prepared a report containing inaccurate information.” 28 Guimond v. Trans Union Credit Info. Co., 45 F.3d 1329, 1333 (9th Cir. 1995).