Meanel v. Apfel, 172 F.3d 1111, 1114 (9th Cir. 1999) (treating physician’s conclusory, 23 minimally supported opinion rejected); see also Magallanes, 881 F.2d at 751. The opinion of a 24 25 26 27 5 The factors include: (1) length of the treatment relationship; (2) frequency of examination; (3) nature and extent of 28 the treatment relationship; (4) supportability of diagnosis; (5) consistency; and (6) specialization. 20 C.F.R. § 1 2 professional. Lester, 81 F.3d at 831. 3 2. Analysis 4 a. Dr. Hernandez’s Opinion 5 Plaintiff alleges―and the record reflects―that Dr. Hernandez was Plaintiff’s treating 6 psychologist. “If . . . a treating [physician’s] opinion . . . is well-supported by medically acceptable 7 clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial 8 evidence in [the] record, [the Commissioner] will give it controlling weight.” 20 C.F.R. § 9 404.1527(c)(2); cf.