(HC) Knight v. Spearman ( 2020 )
[…] Alabama, 567 U.S. 460, 479 (2012). In Miller, the Supreme 11 Court held unconstitutional a mandatory sentence of life without the possibility of parole for a 12 homicide committed when the defendant had been fourteen years old. Id. Senate Bill 260 13 enacted, inter alia, California Penal Code section 3501. Section 3501 provides that any individual 14 serving a sentence imposed for a crime committed when the individual was under the age of 15 eighteen may obtain a juvenile offender parole hearing. Senate Bill 260 also amended California 16 Penal Code section 4801. Section 4801 now provides that, in considering the parole eligibility of 17 such an individual, the Board of Parole Hearings should “give great weight to the diminished 18 culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent 19 growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” See Cal. 20 Penal Code § 4801(c) (eff. Jan. 1, 2014 to Dec. 31, 2015).