(HC) Knight v. Spearman ( 2020 )
[…] If exhaustion is to be waived, it must be waived 20 explicitly by respondent’s counsel. 28 U.S.C. § 2254(b)(3).5 Thus, a waiver of exhaustion may 21 not be implied or inferred. A petitioner satisfies the exhaustion requirement by providing the 22 4 Section 2931 governs the reduction of state prison terms for good behavior and participation, 23 and states, in pertinent part: “(a) In any case in which a prisoner was sentenced to the state prison pursuant to [California Penal Code] Section 1170 [governing the imposition of determinate 24 sentences], or if he committed a felony before July 1, 1977, and he would have been sentenced under [California Penal Code] Section 1170 if the felony had been committed after July 1, 1977, 25 the Department of Corrections shall have the authority to reduce the term prescribed under such section by one-third for good behavior and participation consistent with [California Penal Code 26 Section 1170.2(d) ]. . . .” Cal.