clock out for 26 rest periods”); Danielsson, 2019 WL 7290476, at *6 (“Defendant’s first assumption—a 20% 27 violation rate for meal and rest breaks during the putative class period—is reasonable given the 28 allegations of a ‘pattern and practice’ of such violations.”) 1 Accordingly, defendant’s use of a 20% violation rate to calculate the amount in 2 controversy for plaintiff’s rest period claim is reasonable because it is grounded in the allegations 3 of plaintiff’s complaint. 4 3. Minimum Wage Violations 5 If an employer fails to pay its employees the minimum wage, California Labor Code 6 § 1194 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee 7 receiving less than the legal minimum wage . . . is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid 8 balance of the full amount of this minimum wage . . ., including interest thereon, reasonable 9 attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.” In addition, the employee is “entitled to recover liquidated 10 damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” Cal.