NAC Real Estate Investments & Assignments, Inc., 580 F.Supp.2d 969, 970 (C.D. Cal. 4 2008) (citations and internal punctuation omitted). In a debtor’s examination, assets of a judgment 5 debtor’s spouse are subject to levy in order to satisfy the judgment. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 6 § 708.160(b)(2). Finally, the privilege not to testify against a spouse does not apply in a debtor’s 7 examination under California law. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.130(b). 8 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 34 authorizes a party to seek production of documents. 9 Further, California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030(a) provides that a “judgment creditor 10 may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone 11 acting on that party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, 12 or control of the party on whom the demand is made ....” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030. 13 Accordingly, the Ms.