Plaintiff’s claims are timely when both statutory tolling and equitable 10 tolling are applied to his case. 11 Plaintiff’s Section 1983 claim has a two year statute of limitations. Jones 12 v. Blanas, 393 F.3d 918, 927 (9th Cir. 2004) (borrowing California’s personal injury state of 13 limitations period). Plaintiff’s case accrued on January 29, 2014. He did not file the present suit 14 until October 26, 2018, approximately four years and nine months after the claim’s accrual. Cal. 15 Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1(a) states that “If a person entitled to bring an action…is, at the time the 16 cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a 17 criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time 18 limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” Plaintiff has been 19 imprisoned since 2014. Thus, he is entitled to two years of statutory tolling under Section 352.1. 20 Additionally, “Where exhaustion of an administrative remedy is mandatory prior to filing suit, 21 equitable tolling is automatic.” McDonald v. Antelope Valley Cmty. Coll.