(SS) Ortega v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] Meanel v. Apfel, 172 F.3d 1111, 1114 (9th Cir. 1999) (treating physician’s conclusory, 23 minimally supported opinion rejected); see also Magallanes, 881 F.2d at 751. The opinion of a non- 24 25 26 27 4 The factors include: (1) length of the treatment relationship; (2) frequency of examination; (3) nature and extent of 28 the treatment relationship; (4) supportability of diagnosis; (5) consistency; and (6) specialization. 20 C.F.R. § 1 2 professional. Lester, 81 F.3d at 831. 3 2. Analysis 4 The record reflects that Dr. Leoni was Plaintiff’s treating physician. “If . . . a treating 5 [physician’s] opinion . . . is well-supported by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory 6 diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence in [the] record, [the 7 Commissioner] will give it controlling weight.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(c)(2); cf.