exceptions to the [vertical privity] rule exist,” listed those exceptions, none 19 of which are relevant here, and found plaintiff’s case did not fit within any of those exceptions. 20 Id. at 1023. The court then rejected plaintiff’s argument that the court should find an additional 21 exception to the rule allowing his case to proceed, stating “[w]e decline this invitation to create a 22 new exception that would permit . . . Clemens’s action to proceed . . . California courts have 23 painstakingly established the scope of the privity requirement under California Commercial Code 24 section 2314, and a federal court sitting in diversity is not free to create new exceptions to it.” Id. 25 at 1023–24 (citations omitted). 26 27 2 “[A] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1). 28 1 Even after Clemens, some district courts have cited Gilbert Fin. Corp. v. Steelform 2 Contracting Co., 82 Cal.