Chavez v. Won ( 2020 )
[…] Senate Bill 1186 19 According to Defendants, “the passage of Senate Bill 1186 in 2012 presents additional novel 20 issues of state law,” as “this law codified new procedural requirements for disability discrimination 21 lawsuits, including pre-litigation demands for money and the veracity of complaints.” (Doc. 30-1 at 22 13) Defendants observe the bill “codified new procedural requirements for disability discrimination 23 lawsuits, including pre-litigation demands for money and the veracity of complaints.” (Id.) 24 The amendments to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.50 require a plaintiff to identify “[t]he way in 25 which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or in which it deterred the 26 individual on each particular occasion” and the specific date “on which the encountered the specific 27 access barrier.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.50(a)) In addition, California law requires a complaint to 28 be verified by the plaintiff, and “[a] complaint filed without verification shall be subject to a motion to 1 strike.”