(PS) Sharma v. Trump ( 2020 )
[…] No acts or failures to act are 4 alleged as to the other named defendants and consequently, plaintiff fails to state a claim against 5 the other defendants. 6 The claims against President Trump—which are supported only by vague generalized 7 allegations—must also be dismissed. First, plaintiff purport to sue under section 1983. Section 8 1983 does not impose civil liability on a federal actor, such as the president. See Russell v. U.S. 9 Dept. of the Army, 191 F.3d 1016, (9th Cir. 1999) (“Section 1983, however, provides no right of 10 action against federal (rather than state) officials.”). 52 U.S.C. § 10101 of the Voting Rights Act 11 also does not provide plaintiff with a private right of action. See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(c) (“the 12 Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, a civil 13 action or other proper proceeding for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent 14 or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order”). Likewise, plaintiff cannot state a 15 claim under the various criminal statutes that he cites because they do not provide a private right 16 of action. See, e.g., Clinton v.