(PC) Johnson v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation ( 2020 )
[…] Preschooler II, 479 6 F.3d at 1183 (quoting Johnson, 588 F.2d at 743). This standard of causation “closely resembles 7 the standard ‘foreseeability’ formulation of proximate cause.” Arnold v. Int’l Bus. Mach. Corp., 8 637 F.2d 1350, 1355 (9th Cir. 1981); see also Harper v. City of Los Angeles, 533 F.3d 1010, 9 1026 (9th Cir. 2008). 10 A. Proposition 57 11 Proposition 57 added Article 1, Section 32 to the California Constitution. It states in 12 relevant part: “Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and 13 sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term 14 of his or her primary offense,” defined for these purposes as “the longest term of imprisonment 15 imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive 16 sentence, or alternative sentence.” Cal. Const., art.