(SS) Her v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2020 )
[…] In his response, the Commissioner takes “no position on the reasonableness of 27 the [fee] request,” yet does object to Counsel’s request that the Court award a “net fee.” (Doc. 26 28 at 2, 4–9.) 1 /// 2 III. DISCUSSION 3 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d), an attorney may seek an award of attorney’s fees for 4 work performed in a Social Security case where the claimant is awarded SSI benefits under Title 5 XVI. In relevant part, Section 1383 provides as follows: 6 [I]f the claimant is determined to be entitled to past-due benefits under this 7 subchapter and the person representing the claimant is an attorney, the Commissioner of Social Security shall pay out of such past-due benefits to such 8 attorney an amount equal to the lesser of-- 9 (i) so much of the maximum fee as does not exceed 25 percent of such past-due 10 benefits (as determined before any applicable reduction under subsection (g) and reduced by the amount of any reduction in benefits under this subchapter or 11 subchapter II pursuant to section 1320a-6(a) of this title), or 12 (ii) the amount of past-due benefits available after any applicable reductions . . . . 13 42 U.S.C. § 1383(d)(2)(B). In addition, “[t]he provisions of section 406 . . . shall apply to this part 14 to the same extent as they apply in the case of subchapter II [of this chapter].” 42 U.S.C. 15 § 1383(d)(2)(A); see also Gisbrecht v.