Loescher v. County of Plumas ( 2020 )
[…] Defendants 8 misconstrue a state statute creating a county official’s position, such as a Sheriff, as anointing 9 these officials with the status of state officials. MTD at 9; see also Brewster, 275 F.3d at 811 10 (while California law “imposes on sheriffs the duty to ‘preserve peace’ [….] arrest ‘all persons 11 who attempt to commit or who have committed a public offense,’” sheriffs are county officials 12 when investigating crime, especially because “in California, county boards of supervisors have 13 authority to supervise the conduct of sheriffs”) (quoting Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 26600, 26601). 14 Moreover, Sheriff Hagwood’s alleged enforcement of a state statute, Cal. Penal Code § 4015(a), 15 which orders “[t]he sheriff shall receive all persons committed to jail by competent authority” 16 does not mean any suits against Sheriff Hagwood for allegedly enforcing the statute “would be 17 tantamount to an impermissible suit against the state.”