Defendant Carroll used dishonest and unethical 27 methods to screen out the 602 appeal so that it would never be processed. Plaintiff alleges that 28 1 Defendants Carroll and Burns treated Plaintiff differently from others similarly situated by losing, 2 destroying Plaintiff appeal. 3 Plaintiff seeks compensatory and punitive damages. 4 III. Discussion 5 Plaintiff’s complaint fails to comply with Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 and fails to 6 state a cognizable claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Despite being provided the relevant pleading 7 and legal standards, Plaintiff has been unable cure the pleading deficiencies. 8 A. Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8 9 Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8, a complaint must contain “a short and plain 10 statement of the claim showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). Detailed 11 factual allegations are not required, but “[t]hreadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action, 12 supported by mere conclusory statements, do not suffice.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678 (citation 13 omitted).