(CONSENT) A.B. Concrete Coating Inc. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. ( 2020 )
[…] ECF No. 1 ¶ 13. Defendant argues 16 that plaintiff’s conversion claim fails because plaintiff, as the “issuer” of the checks, is precluded 17 from asserting a conversion claim under California Commercial Code § 3420. ECF No. 7 at 6-7. 18 “An instrument is . . . converted if it is taken by transfer, other than a negotiation, from a 19 person not entitled to enforce the instrument or a bank makes or obtains payment with respect to 20 the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment.” Cal. Com. 21 Code § 3420(a). A claim for conversion of an instrument may be not be asserted by “the issuer or 22 acceptor of the instrument . . . .” Cal. Com. Code § 3420(a). The California Commercial Code 23 defines an “issuer” as the maker or drawer of the check. Cal. Com. Code 3105(c).