(PS) Grill v. United States of America ( 2020 )
[…] The QTA 11 is the “exclusive means by which adverse claimants [can] challenge the United States’title to real 12 property,” and the act waives sovereign immunity only as to the United States. Block v. North 13 Dakota ex rel. Bd. of Univ. & Sch. Lands, 461 U.S. 273, 286 (1983); see28 U.S.C. § 2409a(a) 14 (“The United States may be named as a party defendant in a civil action under this section to 15 adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest.”). Thus, 16 the United States is the only proper defendant for plaintiff’s QTA claim. Accordingly, his claim 17 against the Forest Service must be dismissed without leave to amend. See Noll v.