Doutherd v. Montesdeoca ( 2020 )
[…] The court has no obligation to do plaintiff’s work for him. To 21 the extent plaintiff alleges a violation stemming from overtime, plaintiff’s concession that he was 22 always paid 1.5 times his regular rate for any overtime is fatal. UPSF SUF 42–43. Defendant’s 23 motion is GRANTED as to any wage and hour claim. 24 b. OSHA 25 “Plaintiff alleges his employer has harmed him by its violation of OSHA 26 regulations and put him at risk for injury.” FAC ¶ 78. There is no private right of action for 27 OSHA violations. 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (“[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to … 28 enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or 1 liabilities of employers and employees.”); see also Crane v. Conoco, Inc., 41 F.3d 547, 553 (9th 2 Cir. 1994) (noting no private right of action under OSHA).