“To meet a listed impairment, a claimant must establish that he or she meets each 26 characteristic of a listed impairment relevant to his or her claim. To equal a listed impairment, a 27 28 claimant must establish symptoms, signs and laboratory findings at least equal in severity and 1 duration to the characteristics of a relevant listed impairment . . .” Tackett v. Apfel, 180 F.3d 1094, 2 1099 (9th Cir. 1999) (emphasis in original) (internal quotations omitted). 3 An affirmative finding at step three results in a determination of disability without 4 proceeding to steps four or five. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(d) (“If you have an impairment(s) which 5 meets the duration requirement and is listed in appendix 1 or is equal to a listed impairment(s), we 6 7 will find you disabled without considering your age, education, and work experience.”); 20 C.F.R. 8 §§ 416.927, 416.929 (noting that the ALJ proceeds through the steps and stops upon reaching a 9 dispositive finding that the claimant is or is not disabled); Lewis v.