A.B. v. County of Kern ( 2020 )
[…] The Count has also moved to dismiss several causes of action from the First Amended Complaint 6 on the grounds that Plaintiff failed to comply with the California Government Claims Act. (Doc. 18) 7 The motion to dismiss remains pending before the Court. 8 II. Presentation of Tort Claims 9 The California Government Claims Act (“the Act”) requires the timely presentation of a written 10 claim and the government entity’s rejection of the claim, in whole or in part. Cal. Gov’t Code § 905; 11 Mangold v. California Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 67 F.3d 1470, 1477 (9th Cir. 1995). This requirement 12 applies to both individual and official capacity claims against employees of public entities. See Cal. 13 Gov’t Code § 950.2 (“a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury 14 resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an 15 action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred…”); see also Williams v. Alcala, 16 2018 WL 4039954 at *1 n.1 (E.D. Cal. Aug. 22, 2018). 17 A government tort claim must be presented to the public entity no later than six months after 18 the cause of action accrues. Cal. Gov’t Code § 911.2(a).