Senate Bill 1186 2 According to Defendants, “the passage of Senate Bill 1186 in 2012 presents additional novel 3 issues of state law,” as “this law codified new procedural requirements for disability discrimination 4 lawsuits, including pre-litigation demands for money and the veracity of complaints.” (Doc. 30-1 at 5 13) Defendants observe the bill “codified new procedural requirements for disability discrimination 6 lawsuits, including pre-litigation demands for money and the veracity of complaints.” (Id.) 7 The amendments to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.50 require a plaintiff to identify “[t]he way in 8 which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or in which it deterred the 9 individual on each particular occasion” and the specific date “on which the encountered the specific 10 access barrier.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.50(a)) In addition, California law requires a complaint to be 11 verified by the plaintiff, and “[a] complaint filed without verification shall be subject to a motion to 12 strike.”