Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Comm. v. Comcast Cable Comm. Mgt., LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Cal. Pub. Util. 27 Code § 5810(a)(4)(d). [“S]tatements of the intent of the 28 enacting body contained in a preamble, while not conclusive, are 1 entitled to consideration.” People v. Canty, 32 Cal. 4th 1266, 2 1280 (2004). However, California Code of Civil Procedure § 1859 3 provides that “when a general and a particular provision are 4 inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former” and “a 5 particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent 6 with it.” Cal. Code. Civ.