Sacramento Metropolitan Cable Television Comm. v. Comcast Cable Comm. Mgt., LLC ( 2020 )
[…] (Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 10.) 19 SMCTC disagrees, contending that the CPUC user fee does not count 20 toward the Act’s five percent cap because it is not a “franchise 21 fee.” (Pl.’s Mot. for Summ. J. at 6.) 22 47 U.S.C. § 542(b) of the Federal Cable Act states that 23 “[f]or any twelve-month period, the franchise fees paid by a 24 cable operator with respect to any cable system shall not exceed 25 5 percent of such cable operator’s gross revenues derived in such 26 period from the operation of the cable system to provide cable 27 services.” 47 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1) defines “franchise fee” as 28 including “any tax, fee, or assessment of any kind imposed by a 1 franchising authority or other governmental entity on a cable 2 operator . . . solely because of [its] status as such.” 47 3 U.S.C. § 542(g)(1).