T-Mobile USA, Inc., 407 F. Supp. 2d 1181, 1196 (S.D. Cal. 2005), aff’d, 252 F. 7 App’x 777 (9th Cir. 2007) (emphasis in original)). Defendant concludes that because plaintiff did 8 not comply with the notice requirement, her CLRA claim for damages should be dismissed. 9 (Doc. No. 13 at 34.) 10 Defendant misconstrues the allegations of plaintiff’s complaint. Although a plaintiff 11 seeking damages under the CLRA must provide notice to the defendant under California Civil 12 Code § 1782(a), plaintiff’s complaint clearly states that her CLRA claim is “for injunctive relief 13 only.” (Doc. No. 1-1 at 21.) CLRA claims for injunctive relief need not comply with the notice 14 requirement. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(d) (“An action for injunctive relief brought under the 15 specific provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision 16 (a).”); see also Meyer v.