P, App. 1? If so, the claimant is disabled. If not, proceed to step four. 22 Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(iii), (d). 23 Step four: Does the claimant’s residual functional capacity make him 24 capable of performing his past work? If so, the claimant is not disabled. If not, proceed to step five. 25 Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(iv), (e), (f). 26 Step five: Does the claimant have the residual functional capacity 27 perform any other work? If so, the claimant is not disabled. If not, the claimant is disabled. 28 1 Id., § 416.920(a)(4)(v), (g). 2 The claimant bears the burden of proof in the first four steps of the sequential evaluation 3 process. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“In general, you have to prove to us that you are blind or 4 disabled”); Bowen, 482 U.S. at 146 n.5. However, “[a]t the fifth step of the sequential analysis, 5 the burden shifts to the Commissioner to demonstrate that the claimant is not disabled and can 6 engage in work that exists in significant numbers in the national economy.” Hill v.