(PC) Chubbuck v. Brown ( 2021 )
[…] (Id. at 4-7.) 4 A. Proposition 57 5 Proposition 57 added Article 1, Section 32 to the California Constitution and states in 6 relevant part: “Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and 7 sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of 8 his or her primary offense,” defined for these purposes as “the longest term of imprisonment 9 imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive 10 sentence, or alternative sentence.” Cal. Const., art.