Id. 1 v. Coss, 532 U.S. 394, 401 (2001) (“The first showing a § 2254 petitioner must make is that he is 2 ‘in custody pursuant to the judgment of a State court.’”); see also Ikharo v. Dewine, No. 2:12- 3 CV-489, 2013 WL 2620264, at *2 (S.D. Ohio June 11, 2013) (“Petitioner’s immigration status 4 constitutes a collateral consequence of his conviction that is insufficient to satisfy the ‘incustody’ 5 requirement for federal habeas corpus proceedings, without which this Court lacks jurisdiction to 6 consider Petitioner’s 2254 petition.) 7 As to §28 U.S.C. § 1651(a), or the All Writs Act as it is alternatively known, federal 8 courts may grant coram nobis relief if it is “necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective 9 jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” United States v. George, 676 10 F.3d 249, 253 (1st Cir. 2012) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a)).