Pit River Tribe v. Bureau of Land Management ( 2021 )
[…] See 7 Navarro v. Block, 250 F.3d 729, 732 (9th Cir. 2001) (noting a 8 claim may be dismissed only if it appears beyond doubt that the 9 plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim 10 which would entitle him to relief.) 11 Similarly, Plaintiffs have alleged in their second claim 12 that the Glass Mountain Unit Agreement requires the Unit 13 operator to continue diligent exploration through timely 14 drilling under an approved plan and that failure to comply shall 15 result in automatic termination of the agreement. FAC ¶¶ 66-67. 16 Additionally, they point to 43 C.F.R. § 3284.3 which states that 17 “if the unit operator does not drill a well designed to produce 18 or utilize geothermal resources in commercial quantities within 19 the timeframe specified in the unit agreement … BLM will deem 20 the unit agreement void as though it was never in effect.” 43 21 C.F.R. § 3284.3 (emphasis added). Plaintiffs allege that these 22 requirements have not been met mandating termination of the 23 Unit.