(PC) Van Gessel v. Moore ( 2021 )
[…] Amway Corp., 323 F.3d 920, 924 n.5 (11th Cir. 2003)). On 24 a Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss, the Court may consider evidence beyond the complaint in 25 resolving a factual attack on jurisdiction. Id. Once the moving party presents evidence properly 26 brought before the Court, the party opposing the motion must furnish affidavits or other evidence 27 necessary to satisfy its burden of establishing subject-matter jurisdiction. Savage v. Glendale 28 Union High Sch., 343 F.3d 1036, 1039 n.2 (9th Cir. 2003). 1 B. Inmate Accident Compensation Act (IACA) 2 The Inmate Accident Compensation Act, 18 U.S.C. § 4126, authorizes the Federal Prison 3 Industries to compensate inmates “for injuries suffered . . . in any work activity in connection 4 with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined.” 18 U.S.C. 5 § 4126(c)(4). The United States Supreme Court has held that the IACA is the exclusive remedy 6 for a federal prisoner injured in the performance of an assigned task while in a federal 7 penitentiary. United States v.