Block v. Aloudi ( 2021 )
[…] (Id.) 6 III. LEGAL STANDARD 7 Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that proper service can be made by 8 “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the 9 state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). Therefore, 10 California’s statute for service by publication will govern whether such service is proper in this action. 11 California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.50(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] summons 12 may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the 13 action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another 14 manner specified in this article and that . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom 15 service is to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.” In determining whether 16 a plaintiff has exercised “reasonable diligence,” the court examines the affidavit to see whether the 17 plaintiff “took those steps a reasonable person who truly desired to give notice would have taken under 18 the circumstances.” Donel, Inc. v. Badalian, 87 Cal.