Stoll III v. Cowan ( 2021 )
[…] Id. Here, the IAA expressly 17 delegated authority to the Secretary, along with the Attorney General, to promulgate regulations. 18 42 U.S.C. §14941(a)(1) (“the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall issue 19 regulations that establish procedures and requirements in accordance with the Convention . . .”) 20 The Court gives controlling weight to the regulations defining habitual residence because of the 21 9 See 8 C.F.R. § 204.301 defining, “Convention adoption” as: “Convention adoption, . . . means 22 the adoption, on or after the Convention effective date, of an alien child habitually resident in a Convention country by a U.S. citizen habitually resident in the United States, when in connection 23 with the adoption the child has moved, or will move, from the Convention country to the United States.” (emphasis added.)