Stoll III v. Cowan ( 2021 )
[…] United States Fish and Wildlife Service, 475 13 F.3d 1136, 1141 (9th Cir.2007). “Under Chevron's classic formulation, if ... there is an express 14 delegation of authority [by Congress] to the agency to elucidate a specific provision of the statute 15 by regulation, [then] [s]uch legislative regulations are given controlling weight unless they are 16 arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Id. Here, the IAA expressly 17 delegated authority to the Secretary, along with the Attorney General, to promulgate regulations. 18 42 U.S.C. §14941(a)(1) (“the Secretary, in consultation with the Attorney General, shall issue 19 regulations that establish procedures and requirements in accordance with the Convention . . .”) 20 The Court gives controlling weight to the regulations defining habitual residence because of the 21 9 See 8 C.F.R. § 204.301 defining, “Convention adoption” as: “Convention adoption, . . . means 22 the adoption, on or after the Convention effective date, of an alien child habitually