Stoll III v. Cowan ( 2021 )
[…] Thus, even if a child is present 2 in the United States, the child is habitually resident in the county of the child’s citizenship. 3 It is no longer possible to obtain a domestic adoption for a child whose country of 4 citizenship is a Convention country, and then, seek to comply with immigration regulations for 5 the adoption thereafter. If a child present in the United States is adopted on or after the Hague 6 Convention date, but is a habitual resident (i.e., citizen) of a Convention county, the USCIS will 7 not approve an I-130 form. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vii)(F). This section provides: 8 For purposes of paragraph (d)(2)(vii)(D) of this section, USCIS will not approve a 9 Form I–130 under section 101(b)(1)(E) of the Act on behalf of an alien child who 10 is present in the United States based on an adoption that is entered on or after the Convention effective date, but whose habitual residence immediately before the 11 child's arrival in the United States was in a Convention country. However, the U.S. citizen seeking the child's adoption may file a Form I–800A and Form I–800 under 12 8 CFR part 204, subpart C. 13 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vii)(F).