Stoll III v. Cowan ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff argues that the Hague Convention does not apply where both the adoptive 13 parents and the adoptive child are residents of the same country. 14 Neither the Hague Convention itself nor its implementing legislation, the IAA, offers a 15 definition of “habitual resident” for purposes of intercountry adoptions. The Code of Federal 16 Regulations, however, provides a definition of “habitual residence” of the child. The regulations 17 define “habitual residence” as the child’s country of citizenship. See 8 C.F.R. § 204.303(b) 18 states: (b) Convention adoptees. A child whose classification is sought as a Convention 19 adoptee is, generally, deemed for purposes of this subpart C [Intercountry Adoption of a Convention Adoptee] to be habitually resident in the country of the child's 20 citizenship. .. . . . The child will not be considered to be habitually resident in any country to which the child travels temporarily, or to which he or she travels either as a 21 prelude to, or in conjunction with, his or her adoption and/or immigration to the United States. 22 8 C.F.R. § 204.303(b) (Habitual residence) (emphasis added). 23 The child’s “habitual residence” under the Hague Convention’s implementing regulations is 24 defined as the child’s country of citizenship; it is not the child’s country of domicile.7 If the 25 7 There is an exception to the