See Bradshaw v. Richey, 546 U.S. 74, 76 (2005) (per curiam) (state court's interpretation 21 of state law is binding on federal habeas court). The superior court concluded in a reasoned 22 decision that petitioner is not eligible for early parole consideration under Proposition 57, as a 23 matter of state law; the California appellate and Supreme Court agreed. ECF No. 1 at 23-27. 24 Because petitioner’s application was considered and rejected by CDCR according to the 25 1 Proposition 57 added Article 1, Section 32 to the California Constitution. It states in relevant 26 part: “Parole consideration: Any person convicted of a nonviolent felony offense and sentenced to state prison shall be eligible for parole consideration after completing the full term of his or her 27 primary offense,” defined for these purposes as "the longest term of imprisonment imposed by the court for any offense, excluding the imposition of an enhancement, consecutive sentence, or 28 alternative sentence.” Cal. Const., art. I, § 32, subds.