In a debtor’s examination, assets of a judgment 9 debtor’s spouse are subject to levy in order to satisfy the judgment. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 10 § 708.160(b)(2). Finally, the privilege not to testify against a spouse does not apply in a debtor’s 11 examination under California law. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.130(b). 12 Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 34 authorizes a party to seek production of documents. 13 Further, California Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030(a) provides that a “judgment creditor 14 may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand, or someone 15 acting on that party’s behalf, to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, 16 or control of the party on whom the demand is made ....” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 708.030. 17 Accordingly, the Ms.