(PS) Reedy v. State of California ( 2021 )
[…] This provision will be enforced through agency provisions and rules similar to those already established, with 8 respect to racial and other discrimination, under title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. 9 10 23 U.S.C. § 324 (emphasis added). 11 Section 324 specifically prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex “under any program 12 or activity receiving Federal assistance under this title or carried on under this title.” 23 U.S.C. § 13 324. Because plaintiff’s allegations of discrimination do not involve a program or activity carried 14 on under the “Highways” Code of Title 23, and plaintiff does not allege he was subjected to 15 discrimination under any program or activity carried on under Title 23, plaintiff