Feiock, 485 U.S. 624, 629-30 & n.3 (1988) (noting that a state appellate court’s determination of state law is binding and must be given deference). This Court is bound by the appellate court’s determination that the consent defense was unavailable to Sigur because he “invaded [the] mother’s possessory interest in the home and the evidence did not show that A.B. had the authority to allow [Sigur] into the home to engage in felonious sexual relations with her.” See Sigur, 189 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 474. Sigur’s claim therefore also must fail on federal habeas review. C. Unconstitutionality of § 288.3 (Grounds 3, 4) Finally, Sigur argues that California Penal Code § 288.3(a), which provides criminal penalties for “[e]very person who contacts or communicates with a minor, . . . who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a minor, with intent to commit an offense specified in [§ 288.2] . . . involving the minor . . . .” is unconstitutionally vague and restrictive of free speech. CAL. PENAL CODE § 288.3(a) (emphasis added).