Project Sentinel v. Komar ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff also seeks attorneys’ fees and costs. 7 1. Damages 8 Fair housing agencies may receive compensatory damages for claims brought under the 9 Fair Housing Act. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c) (permitting award of actual and punitive damages 10 attorneys’ fees and costs); Combs, 285 F.3d at 906 (affirming award for compensatory damages 11 for diversion of resources and frustration of mission). So, too, with claims under FEHA. Cal. 12 Gov’t Code §§ 12955.6 (“Nothing in [FEHA] shall be construed to afford to the classes protected 13 under this part fewer rights or remedies than the federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 14 and its implementing regulations . . . .” (citations omitted), 12989.2(a) (permitting FEHA plaintiff 15 to recover damages)). 16 Plaintiff seeks $24,322.67 in diversion-of-resources damages and $9,490 in frustration-of- 17 mission damages, as per the table below: ITEM AMOUNT 18 Staff Time