Project Sentinel v. Komar ( 2021 )
[…] Oroudjian, 647 F.3d 925, 926-28 (9th Cir. 2011) (per curiam) (affirming award of attorneys’ 2 fees to plaintiffs under FHA and FEHA). FEHA, in particular, also states that expert witness fees 3 are recoverable. Cal. Gov’t Code § 12989.2 (“In a civil action brought under this section, the 4 court may, at its discretion, award the prevailing party … expert witness fees … .”). “A prevailing 5 party must be one who has succeeded on any significant claim affording it some of the relief 6 sought, either pendente lite or at the conclusion of the litigation.” Texas State Tchrs. Ass'n v. 7 Garland Indep. Sch.