Project Sentinel v. Komar ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff alleges that Sarah Komar returned white testers’ callers, but not black 11 testers’ callers and, hence, the dwelling was made unavailable because of race. Therefore, 12 Plaintiff has adequately pleaded a claim for discrimination under the FHA. 13 Because FEHA is at least as broad as the FHA, Plaintiff has adequately pleaded a FEHA 14 action too. See Cal. Gov’t Code § 12955.6 (“Nothing in this part shall be construed to afford to 15 the classes protected under this part, fewer rights or remedies than the federal Fair Housing 16 Amendments Act of 1988 and its implementing[.]” (citations omitted)). 17 The fact that Sarah Komar will not be held liable does not affect Jeanette Komar’s 18 liability.