Stampfli v. Susanville Sanitary District ( 2021 )
[…] See J.J., 223 28 Cal. App. 4th at 1219 (internal citations omitted). 1 Government Claims Act. 2 3. Notice Provisions of Government Claims Act 3 Plaintiff next contends that the defendants “never 4 provided notice to the plaintiff or her retained representatives 5 that her claims were defective or deficient in any way” and 6 argues that their failure to provide such notice waives the 7 defendants’ right to assert any defense based upon the Government 8 Claims Act. (See Compl. at ¶ 59.) However, California 9 Government Code § 911 states that no notice regarding the 10 insufficiency of a claim “need be given and no waiver shall 11 result when the claim as presented fails to state either an 12 address to which the person presenting the claim desires notices 13 to be sent or an address of the claimant.” See Cal. Gov’t.