Bonilla v. California Highway Patrol ( 2021 )
[…] Gov’t Code § 820.2 states: “Except as otherwise 25 provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an 26 injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or 27 omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested 28 in him, whether or not such discretion be abused.” 29 Ward impounded the Truck and Flatbed on the grounds 30 that the Truck’s registration was expired and the lack of a 1 valid license.13 [Ward Decl. at ¶ 8.] Thus, they were impounded 2 pursuant to Cal. Veh. Code §§ 22651(o)(1)(A) and 34660(d). 3 Section 22651 states, in pertinent part: 4 A peace officer, as defined in Chapter 4.5 5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of 6 Part 2 of the Penal Code, or a regularly employed 7 and salaried employee, who is engaged in 8 directing traffic or enforcing parking laws and 9 regulations, of a city, county, or jurisdiction 10 of a state agency in which a vehicle is located, 11 may remove a vehicle located within the 12 territorial limits in which the officer or 13 employee may act, under the following 14 circumstances: 15 16 . . . . 17 18 (o)(1) If a vehicle is found or operated 19 upon a highway, public land, or an offstreet 20 parking facility under any of the following 21 circumstances: 22 23 (A) With a registration expiration 24 date in excess of six months before the 25 date it is found or