Avalos v. Red Mountain Asset Fund I, LLC ( 2021 )
[…] Civ. Code § 54.3. "Proof of actual damages is not a prerequisite to 11 recovery of statutory minimum damages." Hubbard v. Rite Aid Corp., 433 F.Supp.2d 1150, 1170 12 (S.D. Cal. 2006) (citing Botosan v. Paul McNally Realty, 216 F.3d 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2000)). 13 To recover statutory damages, a plaintiff must only show that he was "denied full and equal access," 14 not that he was "wholly excluded from enjoying Defendant's services." Id. (citing Hubbard v. Twin 15 Oaks Health and Rehab. Center, 408 F.Supp.2d 923, 932 (E.D. Cal. 2004)). Pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code 16 § 55.56(b), “A plaintiff is denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the 17 violation on a particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public 18 accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b).