United Farm Workers v. The United States Department of Labor ( 2021 )
[…] Id. Defendants 5 contend that this applies here because they lack the power to require employers to remit the 6 requested backpay. (Doc. No. 47 at 8–9.) Plaintiffs counter that the DOL’s regulations 7 contemplate circumstances where defendants can require a wage adjustment during a work 8 contract upon notice to the employer. (Doc. No. 44 at 10); see also 20 C.F.R. § 655.120(c) (“If 9 the prevailing hourly wage rate or piece rate is adjusted during a work contract, and is higher than 10 the highest of the AEWR, the prevailing wage, the agreed-upon collective bargaining wage, or the 11 Federal or State minimum wage, in effect at the time the work is performed, the employer must 12 pay that higher prevailing wage or piece rate, upon notice to the employer by the Department.”). 13 Indeed, plaintiffs request that the court order the DOL to require any H-2A employer with H-2A 14 workers or U.S. farmworkers in corresponding employment during the Interim Period to certify 15 compliance with the wage adjustment requirement as part of its next H-2A application.