Reasonable jurors could have determined that, after Alex's property fell and was recovered, appellants worked together and continued to use force to keep 20 Alex on the ground and permanently deprive him of his property. Criminal intent is rarely established by direct evidence and it must usually be inferred from all of the 21 facts and circumstances adduced at trial. (People v. Gilbert (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 1372, 1380, 7 Cal.Rptr.2d 660; People v. Williams (1967) 252 Cal.App.2d 147, 155, 22 59 Cal.Rptr. 905; see, e.g., § 29.2, subd. (a) [“The intent or intention is manifested by the circumstances connected with the offense.”].) The taking of Alex's property 23 during this synchronized use of force strongly infers that each appellant held an intent to rob (or held an intent to aid and abet in robbery). 24 In addition, Amber returned to the park to retrieve the passed-out sister.