Pitman v. Macy's West Stores, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] of Civil Procedure § 1281.97 states: 8 “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules 9 of the arbitration administrator, the drafting party to pay certain fees and costs before the arbitration can proceed, if the fees or 10 costs to initiate an arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of 11 the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and 12 waives its right to compel arbitration.” 13 California Code of Civil Procedure § 1281.99(a) states: 14 “The court shall impose a monetary sanction against a drafting 15 party that materially breaches an arbitration agreement pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 1281.97 or subdivision (a) of Section 16 1281.98, by ordering the drafting party to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and costs, incurred by the 17 employee or consumer as a result of the material breach.” 18 19 As detailed above, Defendants did not breach the arbitration agreement. Rather, Plaintiff 20 failed to properly file his demand for arbitration with the AAA and pay the required filing fee that 21 would have initiated the arbitration proceedings.