Exact Property and Casualty Co. v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. ( 2021 )
[…] See Howell, 18 Cal. App. 5th at 164, 175-82. 18 Section 13009 allows entities or persons who incur fire 19 suppression costs to recover those costs from “any person who 20 negligently, or in violation of the law, sets a fire, allows a 21 fire to be set, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him or 22 her to escape onto any public or private property . . . .” Cal. 23 Health & Safety Code § 13009. Though this language is similar to 24 that of § 13007, Howell itself explained that § 13007 contains 25 additional language not contained in § 13009: “any person who 26 personally or through another . . . negligently . . . sets fire 27 to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or 28 attended by him to escape to, the property of another.” See 1 Howell, 18 Cal.