Exact Property and Casualty Co. v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. ( 2021 )
[…] For the 14 reasons discussed in the section above, the court rejects this 15 argument. 16 Second, Union Pacific argues that it cannot be found 17 liable under either § 13007 or § 13008 because each statute 18 requires the defendant to have taken some affirmative action in 19 setting the fire. (Mot. to Dismiss at 10.) Section 13007 20 requires that a person have “set[] fire to,” “allow[] fire to be 21 set to,” or “allow[] a fire kindled or attended by him to escape 22 to” the property of another. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 13007. 23 Similarly, § 13008 requires that a person “allow[] any fire 24 burning upon his property to escape to the property of another.” 25 Id. at § 13008. Union Pacific contends that this language 26 requires that it have had some “knowledge of the operative 27 facts,” such as knowing the fire is burning and allowing it to 28 leave the property, in order to be held liable.