Exact Property and Casualty Co. v. Union Pacific Railroad Co. ( 2021 )
[…] See 12 Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 663 (“A claim has facial plausibility when the 13 pleaded factual content allows the court to draw the reasonable 14 inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct 15 alleged.”); Ameron, 43 Cal. App. 5th at 981-83 (holding that 16 defendant may be liable as long as it was a substantial factor in 17 causing the harm). 18 Accordingly, the court will not dismiss plaintiff’s 19 first claim for negligence. 20 B. Health & Safety Code §§ 13007, 13008 21 Plaintiff next claims that Union Pacific violated 22 California Health & Safety Code §§ 13007 and 13008. (Compl. 23 ¶¶ 32-37.) Section 13007 states that any “person who personally 24 or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, 25 sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled 26 or attended by him to escape to, the property of another . . .” 27 shall be liable. Cal.