Mollica v. County of Sacramento ( 2021 )
[…] Defs.’ Answer at 7. The defendants’ seventh 29 affirmative defense is similar, citing California Civil Code section 3333.2: 30 In the event these answering Defendants are found liable, which 31 these answering Defendants deny and state merely for the purpose of 32 this affirmative defense, damages for non-economic losses for any 1 professional negligence/malpractice cannot exceed the amount 2 specified in California Civil Code § 3333.2. 3 County Defs.’ Answer at 7; see also Indiv. Defs.’ Answer at 7. 4 Section 3333.1 permits defendants facing claims of professional negligence to “introduce 5 evidence of any amount payable as a benefit to the plaintiff as a result of the personal injury 6 pursuant to the United States Social Security Act, any state or federal income disability or 7 worker’s compensation act, any health, sickness or income-disability insurance, accident 8 insurance that provides health benefits or income-disability coverage, and any contract or 9 agreement of any group, organization, partnership, or corporation to provide, pay for, or 10 reimburse the cost of medical, hospital, dental, or other health care services.” Cal. Civ. Code 11 §3333.1(a). Under section 3333.2, “the amount of damages for noneconomic losses” in an 12 “action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence” may not 13 “exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars.”