Mollica v. County of Sacramento ( 2021 )
[…] The defendants may argue and attempt to prove that they did 3 not violate a duty of care without asserting an affirmative defense. Leave to amend is denied. 4 C. California Government Code sections 815 et seq. and 900 et seq. (Affirmative 5 Defenses Nos. 3 and 4) 6 The defendants’ third affirmative defense cites California Government Code sections 815 7 and other sections that follow: 8 All acts and omissions alleged in the First Amended Complaint, 9 where based in state law, fall within the immunities and defenses 10 described in §§ 815 et seq. of the California Government Code. 11 County Defs.’ Answer at 6; see also Indiv. Defs.’ Answer at 6–7. Under section 815, “Except as 12 otherwise provided by statute[,] . . . [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such 13 injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other 14 person.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815(a). The sections following section 815 define or limit various 15 immunities.