Mollica v. County of Sacramento ( 2021 )
[…] See, e.g., L.F., 2018 WL 3817558, 3 at *4. The motion to strike these defenses is granted. Because an amendment could clarify the 4 defendants’ intent, leave to amend is granted. 5 D. California Civil Code section 1431.2 (Affirmative Defense No. 5) 6 The defendants’ fifth affirmative defense cites California Civil Code section 1431.2: 7 Plaintiff's recovery is barred or reduced proportionately by the 8 careless, negligence, and willful conduct of the Plaintiff and/or third 9 parties, which proximately caused any damage claimed in this action 10 pursuant to California Civil Code § 1431.2. 11 County Defs.’ Answer at 7; see also Indiv. Defs.’ Answer at 7. Under section 1431.2, in an 12 action for personal injury such as this one, “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount 13 of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s 14 percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that 15 amount.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1431.2(a). This defense gives fair notice that the defendants intend to 16 argue and prove that their liability should be limited in proportion to their fault for any California 17 law claims susceptible to a comparative fault analysis.