Mollica v. County of Sacramento ( 2021 )
[…] The motion to strike this defense is denied. 17 H. California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13 (Affirmative Defense 18 No. 10) 19 The defendants’ tenth affirmative defense cites California Code of Civil Procedure section 20 425.13: 21 Plaintiff has failed to comply with the California Code of Civil 22 Procedure § 425.13 with respect to her alleged claim for punitive 23 damages against a medical care provider, with respect to any alleged 24 claim against such health care provider under California statutes. 25 County Defs.’ Answer at 7–8; see also Indiv. Defs.’ Answer at 8. Under section 425.13, “[i]n any 26 action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim 27 for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an 28 order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.” Cal. 29 Civ. Proc. Code § 425.13(a). 30 “Federal district courts have divided on whether § 425.13 applies in federal court.” Est. of 31 Prasad ex rel. Prasad v. Cty. of Sutter, 958 F. Supp. 2d 1101, 1119 (E.D. Cal. 2013) (collecting 1 authority).