(PC) Reyes v. Valley State Prison ( 2021 )
[…] Preschooler II, 479 25 F.3d at 1183 (quoting Johnson, 588 F.2d at 743). This standard of causation “closely resembles 26 the standard ‘foreseeability’ formulation of proximate cause.” Arnold v. Int’l Bus. Mach. Corp., 27 637 F.2d 1350, 1355 (9th Cir. 1981); see also Harper v. City of Los Angeles, 533 F.3d 1010, 28 1026 (9th Cir. 2008). 1 B. RLUIPA 2 Prisoners’ religious freedoms are protected by the Religious Land Use and 3 Institutionalized Persons Act (“RLUIPA”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. Section 3 of RLUIPA 4 provides: “No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person 5 residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 [which includes state prisons, 6 state psychiatric hospitals, and local jails], even if the burden results from a rule of general 7 applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person 8 (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means 9 of furthering that compelling governmental interest.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).