Anders v. California State University, Fresno ( 2021 )
[…] See 44 Fed. Reg. 21 71,413, 71,418 (addressing “disparities in individual segments” of athletic programs). 22 The motion to dismiss will therefore be denied as to the equal treatment claim. 23 III. Financial Aid Claim 24 A. Applicable Law 25 As noted above, 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1) states: 26 To the extent that a recipient [of federal funding] awards athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities for such awards [of financial 27 assistance] for members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics. 28 25 Case 1:21-cv-00179-AWI-BAM Document 57 Filed 07/22/21 Page 26 of 30 1 Guidance regarding this regulation is set forth in the 1979 Policy Interpretation, which 2 states, in pertinent part, as follows: 3 The [DOE] will examine compliance with this provision … primarily by means of a financial