Anders v. California State University, Fresno ( 2021 )
[…] Biediger v. 16 Quinnipiac Univ., 928 F. Supp. 2d 414, 435 (D. Conn. 2013) (“Biediger I”). 17 34 C.F.R. § 106.37(c)(1), which applies to athletic financial assistance, states: 18 To the extent that a recipient [of federal funding] awards athletic scholarships or grants-in-aid, it must provide reasonable opportunities for such awards for 19 members of each sex in proportion to the number of students of each sex participating in interscholastic or intercollegiate athletics. 20 21 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c), which applies to athletic opportunity, states that recipients of 22 federal funds that operate athletic programs “shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members 23 of both sexes” and that the following factors, among others, are to be considered “[i]n