In addition, the Ninth Circuit has held that section 1396a(a)(10) 15 creates a private right of action for Medicaid beneficiaries. See Watson, 436 F.3d at 1159. Section 16 1396a(a)(17), however, does not. Id. at 1162-63. 17 1. 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3) 18 The fair hearing requirements of the Medicaid Act are defined both by statute and by 19 regulation. The Medicaid Act requires that “[a] State plan for medical assistance must... provide 20 for granting an opportunity for a fair hearing before the State agency to any individual whose 21 claim for medical assistance under the plan is denied.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(3). Medicaid 22 regulations, in turn, require state agencies to provide notice to participants of their right to a 23 hearing under some circumstances. See 42 C.F.R. § 431.206. The regulations provide that an 24 agency must “inform every applicant or beneficiary in writing... [o]f his right to a hearing... [a]t 25 the time of any action affecting his or her claim.” Id. § 431.206(b)-(c)(2). The notice must 26 contain, among other information, “[t]he reasons for the intended action.” Id. § 431.210(b).